Tajuk kali ni adalah antara ayat yang paling terkesan dalam salah satu ceramah oleh Prof Muhaya Muhamad.
Secara kasarnya Prof Muhaya cuba menerangkan semakin kita kena dunia semakin kita cinta akhirat sebab hakikat dunia ini tak lain hanyalah ilusi. jadi semakin kita tua seharusnya semakin segar dan mekarlah iman kita.
Jom ingat kembali masa kita kecik-kecik dulu. Kita paling suka buat apa yang kita tahu senang dan seronok saja. Macam saya seingat saya mmg suka melukis dan mewarna lah. Gambar pertama yg saya lukis dengan penuh teliti ialah seekor ikan kembong (tampak sisi). Masih terngiang mak memuji lukisan saya dalam samar cahaya pelita dirumah kami. 'Wah pandainya along lukis, siap ada bintik2 kat sisik ikan kembong ni!"
Dulu sebenarnya saya sudah berfikir macam2. Bila tiba waktu senja mmg saya takut. saya terbayang akan keluar suatu kuasa yg besar dari bukit ladang belakang rumah saya dan akan melenyapkan semua yg ada dibumi ini. (ye mungkin saya sudah terfikir pasal "end of the world"). Saya akan jadi cemas dan takut sbb tak nak kehilangan mak dan ayah saya serta adik2 saya. Bagi saya takkan ada satu kuasa pun yg akan dapat selamat kan sesiapa. Sehebat mana pun seorang raja atau askar takkan dpt lari kehancuran itu. Masa umur 7 tahun saya pernah bertanya pada mak, "Mak nanti kan kalau seme2 dah takde, apa akan jadi pada kita?" Mak cuma jawab..Along jangan risau lah..Allah ada."
Sehingga lah dah besar dan mempelajari serba sedikit ilmu agama baru lah saya paham. Tapi tertanya ketakutan saya semasa kecil ada asasnya kan? Sampai sekarang kalau saya kenang kan kembali perasaan itu..masih terasa kecut perut dan seram sejuk seluruh badan. TETAPI..itu seme tidak pula menjadi penghalang utk saya membesar menjadi manusia biasa yang adakalanya leka dan alpa.
Jadi apa yang perlu saya buat? Teruskan belajar ilmu dunia agar lebih kenal akhirat, teruskan hidup didunia sambil menjana pendapatan akhirat. Jangan putus asa dengan cubaan dan godaan dunia, sbb semuanya adalah ruang dan peluang yang terbelah dua; satu ke syurga, atau ke neraka.
Seperti kebanyakan kita yang beriman dan mempunyai pasang surutnya. Apa yang akan menambah suburkan iman kita? tak lain tak bukan..ILMU. sekali belajar, sekali ingat, 2 kali lupa. ILMU pula adalah ilmu yang mudah amal. sebab kalau tak amal pun LUPA..kan? Akhirnya semakin kita berusia kita harusnya sedaya upaya menjadi orang yang lebih berilmu dan beramal agar iman kita semakin muda dan mekar.
Sekian dulu lah sedikit peringatan buat pembaca terutamanya bagi yang menaip ni sebab mata saya terlebih dahulu menjamah aksara janaan minda saya. Moga-moga bermanfaat.
Sunday, April 7, 2013
Friday, August 26, 2011
I am back honey
1 year and 6 months passed by... now I am back as I finally reffresshh this blog.
Welcome back Sri, where have you been?
Sri's replied.."Well I was really tied up with works, works and more works. actuaclly."
Oh I see. Anyway that's how you got your pay, and you run your life with it, right? So deal with it darling.
But some said I have no life?
Yeah what ever,what is life without money? ***
So how's your family?
Erm.. many things happened both sad and happy things..some are growing bigger, but not all growing wiser.
So what's your plan from this blogging point of time?
To reorganize and restructuring all over again, I hope...
And most importantly to chill and doing thing that makes me a happy heart to live with..
Welcome back Sri, where have you been?
Sri's replied.."Well I was really tied up with works, works and more works. actuaclly."
Oh I see. Anyway that's how you got your pay, and you run your life with it, right? So deal with it darling.
But some said I have no life?
Yeah what ever,what is life without money? ***
So how's your family?
Erm.. many things happened both sad and happy things..some are growing bigger, but not all growing wiser.
So what's your plan from this blogging point of time?
To reorganize and restructuring all over again, I hope...
And most importantly to chill and doing thing that makes me a happy heart to live with..
Friday, February 19, 2010
Daddy Dont Go
I am finally here typing this post after 6 months of my new sunconian life and after 2 months since my father left us forever. I am writing again with a deep sorrow in my heart that only God knows why. Perhaps the cure is with Him, for everyone actually. .
Few months back I thought to myself there are not much space left for sadness in my heart, it was all full with love and care from everyone, all the family members are there, sharing good and bad things together. my new job was a bit busy though with the fact of working on saturday that really bugs me. That was not for long.. God knows the best for us.
When my daddy whom I shared with 8 other siblings, departed peacefully on that Wednesday morning, that was a big turning point of everything, for everyone perhaps. He choose to sleep alone that night, he told my mom to wake up early the next day, he was about to speak to me about our car problem, thru the phone, but I was so sleepy, sleeping as I sat on the chair in my brothers ward,(he was at the hospital after apendix operation on Tuesday.) I heard his voice talking to my brother, after that the line was off. I didn't know that he wanted to talk to me. I should have called. Our last conversation on 13th Dec, my last cup of tea for him was on 12th Dec, as well as some fried rice, and lastly we also shared some nasi minyak at my cousin wedding that day.
He left us all on 16th Dec, around 6.00am, alone in his sleep. The call that I got from my brother that Wed morning was indeed like a bomb in my heart, like a slab that fall on my head, and it was indeed a very very sad fact to deal with until now.
Now as much as we try to live our normal life back, I believe all of us especially my mom would always feel that we have just had the biggest misery in our family history. My daddy was merely human with some mistake and makeover through his life. But he tought us not to give up at any point, and always look at the bright side of everything that happen in life. Even when he was sick and we were worry he said. "Mati ni tak boleh takut, kita mesti redha.."
He told us to always forgive and forget for a peace at heart. He influence us with his music, "I've been playing guitar for the past 30 years, you can't challenge me yet! He told my brothers."
He used to listen to Klassic FM in the car and Radio Johor for keroncong songs. But he was a versatile singer as his favourite was, Bee Gees, Broery Marantika, M. Nasir (his resemblence), Carpenters, Sheila Majid, and many more.
When was out of the hospital on 6th Dec 09, he told us to be careful as he has been suffering for heart and lung problem, it could be inherited to us as well. I used to buy him medicine every months. Going to the hospital is a big bugs for him, and the only time he finally agree to go to the hospital was on 2nd Dec 09.
Now that he left I can still hear him singing and reciting Quran in his room every morning and dawn. He seems to have such a huge impact in my life, I still do feel like sharing things at my work with him, discuss on family matters and sharing good food and recepies. Just like I hope he read this post some way.
Al Fatihah for my Daddy Shariffuddin Shafie 16.6.1957-16.12.2009
Few months back I thought to myself there are not much space left for sadness in my heart, it was all full with love and care from everyone, all the family members are there, sharing good and bad things together. my new job was a bit busy though with the fact of working on saturday that really bugs me. That was not for long.. God knows the best for us.
When my daddy whom I shared with 8 other siblings, departed peacefully on that Wednesday morning, that was a big turning point of everything, for everyone perhaps. He choose to sleep alone that night, he told my mom to wake up early the next day, he was about to speak to me about our car problem, thru the phone, but I was so sleepy, sleeping as I sat on the chair in my brothers ward,(he was at the hospital after apendix operation on Tuesday.) I heard his voice talking to my brother, after that the line was off. I didn't know that he wanted to talk to me. I should have called. Our last conversation on 13th Dec, my last cup of tea for him was on 12th Dec, as well as some fried rice, and lastly we also shared some nasi minyak at my cousin wedding that day.
He left us all on 16th Dec, around 6.00am, alone in his sleep. The call that I got from my brother that Wed morning was indeed like a bomb in my heart, like a slab that fall on my head, and it was indeed a very very sad fact to deal with until now.
Now as much as we try to live our normal life back, I believe all of us especially my mom would always feel that we have just had the biggest misery in our family history. My daddy was merely human with some mistake and makeover through his life. But he tought us not to give up at any point, and always look at the bright side of everything that happen in life. Even when he was sick and we were worry he said. "Mati ni tak boleh takut, kita mesti redha.."
He told us to always forgive and forget for a peace at heart. He influence us with his music, "I've been playing guitar for the past 30 years, you can't challenge me yet! He told my brothers."
He used to listen to Klassic FM in the car and Radio Johor for keroncong songs. But he was a versatile singer as his favourite was, Bee Gees, Broery Marantika, M. Nasir (his resemblence), Carpenters, Sheila Majid, and many more.
When was out of the hospital on 6th Dec 09, he told us to be careful as he has been suffering for heart and lung problem, it could be inherited to us as well. I used to buy him medicine every months. Going to the hospital is a big bugs for him, and the only time he finally agree to go to the hospital was on 2nd Dec 09.
Now that he left I can still hear him singing and reciting Quran in his room every morning and dawn. He seems to have such a huge impact in my life, I still do feel like sharing things at my work with him, discuss on family matters and sharing good food and recepies. Just like I hope he read this post some way.
Al Fatihah for my Daddy Shariffuddin Shafie 16.6.1957-16.12.2009
Tuesday, August 4, 2009
Butt on the Wheel
3rd August,
Alone I put my butt
On the wheel to work,
Alone I park,
My car scratched!!
Damn I said..
Oh my careless eyes,
My way back home,
Oh not so far actually,
But sure so costly actually
And sometimes so slow actually,
I finally reached home safely
I thank God heavenly
I might be A 100 miles behind all of you,
But I wont give up,
Yes I am new, (to the wheel not the butt!)
Not that I am bad,
Far from weak..
All the best
My wish to me..
Alone I put my butt
On the wheel to work,
Alone I park,
My car scratched!!
Damn I said..
Oh my careless eyes,
My way back home,
Oh not so far actually,
But sure so costly actually
And sometimes so slow actually,
I finally reached home safely
I thank God heavenly
I might be A 100 miles behind all of you,
But I wont give up,
Yes I am new, (to the wheel not the butt!)
Not that I am bad,
Far from weak..
All the best
My wish to me..
Tuesday, July 14, 2009
My Last Apex in MAA
From: Sri Wahyuni
To: Bernard Au, Ezumi Harzani, Goh Hooi Suan, Jerry Sum, Lucas Sin, Marcus Kok, Mohd Shariffudin, Nik Mustapha, Sharuddin Md Yunus, Tan Ah Tee, Von Kok Leong, Abd Muis, Jefferi, adie, Aidatul Fadzlin, Alice Leong Pek Lian, aminah, Arshidah , azyan, china, Erman b.Abdul Razak, Hani Fauzianna, Hernyervana, Hoo Voon Fong, John Yong Kum Weng, Josephine Tan, Leong Sek Loon, Linda Lim, Loh Hoey Fern, Mah Yih Hong, Mark Teh Ou Ee, Mazani, Noor Azlifah, Norazlin, Pee Wan Lee, qian, Rozana, Rushdina Ismail, Soon Kean Leong, Sri Wahyuni , Suzanna, Syaifatul Afzan, Syazleeyani, Tam Chen Kien, Tan Hoong Wai, Thian Chen Yap, Vincent, Wan Zamharir, Wong Ming Yet, Yap Ai Lee, Yap Boon Guan, Yazid, Yusnita, Zulkefli Bin Alias, Abidin Tohari, CHIN PAK LOONG, Ching Kok Fei, Goh Cheau San, Henry Eric, James, Mohd Airie, NorAzura, NorShazleen, Rukhainah, Sharon, Siti Robeaah, Suriani, Wong Hong Wai, Yoong Yin Wei, Castina Koh Kai Chin, Chai Yee Yang, Edwin, Jimmy Lim, lai sew lan, nazrul adam, Suraya Mohktaza Zain, Too Yin Yee, Wong Chee How, Ahmad Zainudin, Azmi B. Hamzah, Mohd Fauzi, Suzana, Yahya, Foo Se Woh, Steven Chee, azhar, Zul Effendy, Doreen Thia, Huzaudi, Noor Hasimah, Noordin Bin Ahmed, Norashikin , Normala, Raibafie bin Andam, Salmi, Che Nor Aminlia, Fouziah, Judy, Lee Siew Geen, Lee Chiun Min, Mahfuza, Ooi Kar Ling, Sandy Siew Pooi Ming, Tang Mei Lean, Wong Lu Mei, Chan Sow Chee, Helen, Lee Chan Wai, Thomas, Abdul Rahim b. Elham, Jamiah Hashim, Lai Siew Hoong, Lim Wee Wee, Mohd Faizal , Mohd Isa, Mohd Zaki, Muzaliza bt. Musa, Ng Kok Leong, Noorlida , Norziyana, Osman Bin Ramli, Phuan Ken Meng, Rosni Azmam Shah, Siew Liang Jiun, Siti Fatimah, Teng Tian Soo, Then Poh Sit, Yong Khing Hing, Abu Hassan Shaari, Monjamil, Shahrul Hairi
Date: 2009-07-14, Time: 14:46
Salam and a very good afternoon,
First of all, Alhamdulillah and I would like to thank the Directors for the courtesy of having me as one of the staff. Today 14th July 2009 has come for me and few others to wave good bye to all the beloved friends here in MAA. I really appreaciate everything nice and stink that I’ve gone through for the past 2.76 years.
It was indeed a great teacher of so called experience to be gained, especially in this reputable top ten architects firm in Malaysia. I’m proud to be part of the great team. J
As I am making a leap to another milestone I would like to thank each and everyone for everything that we’ve shared. My career and self grow a few years older with MAA people.
Since we evolved older and wiser everyday I supposed we should learn to appreciate and respect each other more everyday too. People are being people. But with a good brain well functioning, we can choose to be a good one, to everybody actually, why not?. Bad intention, bad mouth, back stabing, and etc will only make you look as bad as evil. So please spread the word of love, peace and harmony. Lastly sorry for everything, thanx and take care. Love you all
wahyuni18@yahoo.com- dont email junks ok?
If you happen to sesat around Cheras, Balakong area contact me kalau nk dtg rumah k?
Anyway.. good journey to everyone, we will be seing each other again. Insya Allah.
Regards,
Sri Wahyuni Shariffuddin
***** oklah.. gagal lagi mengupload gambar kat sini.cis. attemp failed. I better sent now b4 fatal error strike.
Previous | Delete | Reply | Reply All
To: Bernard Au, Ezumi Harzani, Goh Hooi Suan, Jerry Sum, Lucas Sin, Marcus Kok, Mohd Shariffudin, Nik Mustapha, Sharuddin Md Yunus, Tan Ah Tee, Von Kok Leong, Abd Muis, Jefferi, adie, Aidatul Fadzlin, Alice Leong Pek Lian, aminah, Arshidah , azyan, china, Erman b.Abdul Razak, Hani Fauzianna, Hernyervana, Hoo Voon Fong, John Yong Kum Weng, Josephine Tan, Leong Sek Loon, Linda Lim, Loh Hoey Fern, Mah Yih Hong, Mark Teh Ou Ee, Mazani, Noor Azlifah, Norazlin, Pee Wan Lee, qian, Rozana, Rushdina Ismail, Soon Kean Leong, Sri Wahyuni , Suzanna, Syaifatul Afzan, Syazleeyani, Tam Chen Kien, Tan Hoong Wai, Thian Chen Yap, Vincent, Wan Zamharir, Wong Ming Yet, Yap Ai Lee, Yap Boon Guan, Yazid, Yusnita, Zulkefli Bin Alias, Abidin Tohari, CHIN PAK LOONG, Ching Kok Fei, Goh Cheau San, Henry Eric, James, Mohd Airie, NorAzura, NorShazleen, Rukhainah, Sharon, Siti Robeaah, Suriani, Wong Hong Wai, Yoong Yin Wei, Castina Koh Kai Chin, Chai Yee Yang, Edwin, Jimmy Lim, lai sew lan, nazrul adam, Suraya Mohktaza Zain, Too Yin Yee, Wong Chee How, Ahmad Zainudin, Azmi B. Hamzah, Mohd Fauzi, Suzana, Yahya, Foo Se Woh, Steven Chee, azhar, Zul Effendy, Doreen Thia, Huzaudi, Noor Hasimah, Noordin Bin Ahmed, Norashikin , Normala, Raibafie bin Andam, Salmi, Che Nor Aminlia, Fouziah, Judy, Lee Siew Geen, Lee Chiun Min, Mahfuza, Ooi Kar Ling, Sandy Siew Pooi Ming, Tang Mei Lean, Wong Lu Mei, Chan Sow Chee, Helen, Lee Chan Wai, Thomas, Abdul Rahim b. Elham, Jamiah Hashim, Lai Siew Hoong, Lim Wee Wee, Mohd Faizal , Mohd Isa, Mohd Zaki, Muzaliza bt. Musa, Ng Kok Leong, Noorlida , Norziyana, Osman Bin Ramli, Phuan Ken Meng, Rosni Azmam Shah, Siew Liang Jiun, Siti Fatimah, Teng Tian Soo, Then Poh Sit, Yong Khing Hing, Abu Hassan Shaari, Monjamil, Shahrul Hairi
Date: 2009-07-14, Time: 14:46
Salam and a very good afternoon,
First of all, Alhamdulillah and I would like to thank the Directors for the courtesy of having me as one of the staff. Today 14th July 2009 has come for me and few others to wave good bye to all the beloved friends here in MAA. I really appreaciate everything nice and stink that I’ve gone through for the past 2.76 years.
It was indeed a great teacher of so called experience to be gained, especially in this reputable top ten architects firm in Malaysia. I’m proud to be part of the great team. J
As I am making a leap to another milestone I would like to thank each and everyone for everything that we’ve shared. My career and self grow a few years older with MAA people.
Since we evolved older and wiser everyday I supposed we should learn to appreciate and respect each other more everyday too. People are being people. But with a good brain well functioning, we can choose to be a good one, to everybody actually, why not?. Bad intention, bad mouth, back stabing, and etc will only make you look as bad as evil. So please spread the word of love, peace and harmony. Lastly sorry for everything, thanx and take care. Love you all
wahyuni18@yahoo.com- dont email junks ok?
If you happen to sesat around Cheras, Balakong area contact me kalau nk dtg rumah k?
Anyway.. good journey to everyone, we will be seing each other again. Insya Allah.
Regards,
Sri Wahyuni Shariffuddin
***** oklah.. gagal lagi mengupload gambar kat sini.cis. attemp failed. I better sent now b4 fatal error strike.
Previous | Delete | Reply | Reply All
Wednesday, June 24, 2009
I usually cheer up myself with this song-sing a long lalala
My Favourite thing- SOund of Music
Raindrops on roses and whiskers on kittens
Bright copper kettles and warm woolen mittens
Brown paper packages tied up with strings
These are a few of my favorite things
Cream colored ponies and crisp apple streudels
Doorbells and sleigh bells and schnitzel with noodles
Wild geese that fly with the moon on their wings
These are a few of my favorite things
Girls in white dresses with blue satin sashes
Snowflakes that stay on my nose and eyelashes
Silver white winters that melt into springs
These are a few of my favorite things
When the dog bites
When the bee stings
When I'm feeling sad
I simply remember my favorite things
And then I don't feel so bad
[Repeat all verses]
Raindrops on roses and whiskers on kittens
Bright copper kettles and warm woolen mittens
Brown paper packages tied up with strings
These are a few of my favorite things
Cream colored ponies and crisp apple streudels
Doorbells and sleigh bells and schnitzel with noodles
Wild geese that fly with the moon on their wings
These are a few of my favorite things
Girls in white dresses with blue satin sashes
Snowflakes that stay on my nose and eyelashes
Silver white winters that melt into springs
These are a few of my favorite things
When the dog bites
When the bee stings
When I'm feeling sad
I simply remember my favorite things
And then I don't feel so bad
[Repeat all verses]
Polar Bear -baca dari bwh ke atas
Today when I open my Yahoo mail, I found this issue really funny. It tickle me all day long. They are my friends, susah senang masa belaja dulu. They do have good sense of humour! I hate it!! tak larat nk gelak!!!!So I copied it and abadikan dlm blog ku. SENI Kelucuan namanya!!( ingat baca dari bwh ke atas!)
aah l.. aku lupa kelas structure itu????
serisu la.. walaupun dia marah aku.. tapi betul. aku ingat punya la dia ulang ulang ulang kelas structure tu..
ingat tak nani tanya??? "sir, which one is the polar bear??" - sumthing like that la.. polar line la nani.. first time aku tgk dr azeez gelak
before the above zura wrote this:
nampak sangat nani je yg tumpukan perhatian.. org lain tah mana mana tah.. aku ingat .. sebelah nani, yani.. 2 org tu je yg tekun dengar
--- On Tue, 6/23/09, eni diana wrote:
hehe..nuyu ko ingat tak masa dia ajar structure pasal polar line ntah apa tuh ...nani yg terror sturucture confident jek sebut polar bear kan nani....:D
I TOT BRO AKEEL ADALAH YG PALING MULIA :o)
Siapa lagi lecturer structure kita eh?
** Aku ingat Dr Azeez ajar microstation jer... Ler.. rupanya structure pun dia ajor..
--- On Mon, 6/22/09, archiprez mosis wrote:
lecturer paling mulia pernah aku jumpa. dia baik dowh.x macam lecturer structure kita yg lain haha
2009/6/23 zura hamid
huhuuhhu
kalau aku la.. aku mmg tak tegur la dr azeez.. dia kan selalu marah aku tido kat kelas computer tu.. "sister!! go and wash your face. why are you very tired??"
oh tidak.. mimpi ngeri :P
hahah
--- On Mon, 6/22/09, nurul ramly wrote:
salam.
Dr Azeez Kadar Hamsa masih ada di IIUM kah? pagi semalam dia jalan depan rumah aku dgn kain pelekat utk menghantar anak dia ke sekolah agama. aku nak cepat gi kerja masa tu. kami sama2 buat2 tak nampak sbb sama2 nak cepat. Atau kami sama2 malu? Atau sebenarnya aku salah org dan aku perasan dia malu kat aku? hahahahaah..
Huda, pls confirm. Dr Azeez dok area ni ke? Kalau betul, kena la tegur lain kali :o)
aah l.. aku lupa kelas structure itu????
serisu la.. walaupun dia marah aku.. tapi betul. aku ingat punya la dia ulang ulang ulang kelas structure tu..
ingat tak nani tanya??? "sir, which one is the polar bear??" - sumthing like that la.. polar line la nani.. first time aku tgk dr azeez gelak
before the above zura wrote this:
nampak sangat nani je yg tumpukan perhatian.. org lain tah mana mana tah.. aku ingat .. sebelah nani, yani.. 2 org tu je yg tekun dengar
--- On Tue, 6/23/09, eni diana
hehe..nuyu ko ingat tak masa dia ajar structure pasal polar line ntah apa tuh ...nani yg terror sturucture confident jek sebut polar bear kan nani....:D
I TOT BRO AKEEL ADALAH YG PALING MULIA :o)
Siapa lagi lecturer structure kita eh?
** Aku ingat Dr Azeez ajar microstation jer... Ler.. rupanya structure pun dia ajor..
--- On Mon, 6/22/09, archiprez mosis
lecturer paling mulia pernah aku jumpa. dia baik dowh.x macam lecturer structure kita yg lain haha
2009/6/23 zura hamid
huhuuhhu
kalau aku la.. aku mmg tak tegur la dr azeez.. dia kan selalu marah aku tido kat kelas computer tu.. "sister!! go and wash your face. why are you very tired??"
oh tidak.. mimpi ngeri :P
hahah
--- On Mon, 6/22/09, nurul ramly
salam.
Dr Azeez Kadar Hamsa masih ada di IIUM kah? pagi semalam dia jalan depan rumah aku dgn kain pelekat utk menghantar anak dia ke sekolah agama. aku nak cepat gi kerja masa tu. kami sama2 buat2 tak nampak sbb sama2 nak cepat. Atau kami sama2 malu? Atau sebenarnya aku salah org dan aku perasan dia malu kat aku? hahahahaah..
Huda, pls confirm. Dr Azeez dok area ni ke? Kalau betul, kena la tegur lain kali :o)
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)